SOCIAL CURRENCY VENTURES® PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Social Currency Ventures® (hereinafter “SCV”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to SCV include New Faction Inc. (a California Corporation d/b/a Social Currency Ventures) and the website www.currency.social (plus alias domains including but not limited to scv.la, cloutcredit.com, and socialcurrencyventures.com). The SCV website is a membership-based Social Networking and Career/Business/Marketing/Financial Services site. By using the SCV website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, SCV may collect personally identifiable information, such as (but not limited to) your:

 

  • First and Last Name
  • Mailing Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number
  • Birthdate
  • Social media profiles
  • IRS documents (such as a W-9) necessary to facilitate payments and invoices

 

If you purchase SCV’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

 

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information or sensitive data through SCV’s public message boards, comments, or profiles this information may be collected and used by others.

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

SMS / Text Consent

By registering with SCV and providing us with your mobile phone number you are giving us your express consent to send you SMS/text messages for both informational and marketing purposes including (but not limited to) password resets, account updates, and company news and offers. We DO NOT share or sell this information with third-parties. SCV membership requires SMS communication as part of our business model, the only opt-out method is to cancel/delete your account.

 

E-Mail / Mailing List Communications Consent 

By registering with SCV and providing us with your e-mail address you are giving us your express consent to send you e-mails for both informational and marketing purposes including (but not limited to) password resets, account updates, and company news and offers. We DO NOT share or sell this information with third-parties. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from SCV or click on a link therein. SCV membership requires e-mail communication as part of our business model, the only opt-out method is to cancel/delete your account.

 

Use of your Personal Information 

SCV collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

 

SCV may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from SCV and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

SCV does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

SCV may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party without your permission. SCV may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SCV, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

SCV may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SCV or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SCV; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SCV, or the public.

 

Some of our services (like CloutCredit™ and RSViP) require providing your name to trusted partners. In these cases we provide them with your name and an internal membership and/or pin number. This data is unique to SCV and can’t be used by other parties to obtain additional personally identifiable information.

 

Limited Use of your Name/Likeness/Brand/Logo

SCV may publicize your general affiliation with our organization and include your name, photo, logo, and social media links on our public Member Roster and/or Brand Clients. For more information please see our Terms & Conditions.

 

 

Tracking User BehaviorCalifornia Do Not Track Disclosure

SCV may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within SCV, in order to determine what SCV services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within SCV to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

SCV does not track its customers across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

 

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by SCV. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SCV website.

 

Use of Cookies

The SCV website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize SCV pages, or register with an SCV site or service, a cookie helps SCV to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same SCV website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the SCV features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SCV services or websites you visit.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

SCV secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. SCV uses the following methods for this purpose:

 

  • SSL Protocol

 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

Children Under Thirteen

SCV does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

Disconnecting your SCV Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your SCV account to third party accounts. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may disconnect their third party accounts from SCV by visiting the Social Connect area of the “My Account” page while logged-in.

 

Sale or Acquisition of Business Units

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell business divisions or companies/brands, we may merge or combine with another company, or our company itself, or all or a significant part of its assets, may be acquired by another company. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred and shared business assets. We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, SCV will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Our Service Providers / External Data Storage Sites

We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

 

 

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Data Subject Rights
Under Chapter 3 of the GDPR, each Data Subject has eight rights. These are:

 

  1. The right to be informed; This means anyone processing your personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be passed to.
  2. The right of access; this is your right to see what data is held about you by a Data Controller.
  3. The right to rectification; the right to have your data corrected or amended if what is held is incorrect in some way.
  4. The right to erasure; under certain circumstances you can ask for your personal data to be deleted. This is also called ‘the Right to be Forgotten’. This would apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for, or your consent for the processing of that data has been withdrawn, or the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  5. The right to restrict processing; this gives the Data Subject the right to ask for a temporary halt to processing of personal data, such as in the case where a dispute or legal case has to be concluded, or the data is being corrected.
  6. The right to data portability; a Data Subject has the right to ask for any data supplied directly to the Data Controller by him or her, to be provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  7. The right to object; the Data Subject has the right to object to further processing of their data which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected, including profiling, automation, and direct marketing.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling; Data Subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

 

For security purposes, GDPR requests and account deletions with SCV must be processed manually. Please contact our general customer service or your personal account rep for help.

 

Once your information is erased we cannot restore any of your profile content, comments, photos, etc.

 

Changes to this Statement

SCV reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

Contact Information

SCV welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy:

 

New Faction Inc.

15260 Ventura Blvd Ste 1200

Los Angeles, California 91403

 

Email Address:

hello@currency.social

 

Original Privacy Policy Adopted May 12, 2017

Last Updated and Effective as of August 22, 2019

©2019 Social Currency Ventures (A New Faction Inc. Company) All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

Los Angeles, CA 91403 USA

Forgot your details?